The stroy of Abo Hamza The Jew

Return to al-Majdal Asqalan
Wish to tell you my story with my respectable and beloved Mom.It is the habit in childhood to be trained the craft of your father or any other member of the family.My father was a carpenter,and my uncle was a shoe-maker.I preferred to join my uncle's job the shoe-maker because the habit that time when the owner of the new shoes comes to collect it,he pays a little tip to small assistants like me.That tip will not be in any case less than one or two piasters..with five piasters you can buy a cigarettes packet. Abo Hamza was the most important laborer for my uncle showed no satisfaction for my joining the business.I had to share him the tip otherwise he will not teach me the profession. I agreed implementing the same mentality ..Abo Hamza was the only Jew who lived in Majdal.He was alcoholic.All what he gains he spend at the end of the day on alcohol.Abo Hamza was the only Jew who lived in Majdal and surely stayed there after we had been obliged to leave our city and our properties because of Awe and Terror.