From Ajjur; Issa Sukkar

Return to 'Ajjur
A Palestinian educationist , Librarian & political activist in the Palestinian and Jordanian Leftist political moves in the Fifties of the twentieth century, born in the town of Ajjour, was forced by the Palestine War in 1948 to resort to a camp near Hebron while remaining free from Palestine (West Bank).

. He was arrested after the fall of the Jordanian national Government of Suleiman Nabulsi , who spent a year in the desert political Prison of al-Jafr, south of Jordan, and after his release he served as a teacher in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, between the years 1958-1970, he returned briefly to Jordan, where the civil war forced him to travel to work As an Arabic teacher in Algeria in a campaign of Arabization after independence after the end of the French occupation.

He returned to Jordan in 1971 to serve as Secretary of the library of the Tecnical Training centre in Wadi Seer, west of the Jordanian capital of the United natian refugee agency.

Active in the 1970s and 1980s as a member of the Jordanian Library Association, with the Jordanian librarians Mahmoud al-Akhras and Hani al-amad. In the year 1990 was elected Vice-president of the Jordanian Libraries Association.

In 1993, he was elected president of the Ajjur Social association , which was aimed at reaching out to the people of the town of Ajjour in places of refuge.

In 1995, he was elected Mayor of the Karamah town in the Jordan Valley.

In 2010 , he visited his hometown of Ajjur, after which he suffered a vascular stroke ( cerebrovascular accident)
He always said that because of his grief over his deserted town, he was partially recovered from the disease, but then suffered from cerebral clots and Parkinson's disease, until 2017 , where the aggravation of the disease led to his death in a New Hampshire hospital in the United States of America, where his body was transported to Wadi Seer, west of Amman, and buried there.
The mercy of Allah Almighty on him .

Return to 'Ajjur