My Country/Balady

Return to 'Ajjur
In 1986, my father decided to take my brother and I back to 3ajour to see where we originally came from. I was so excited to see where my family is from, when we got there, all we saw the demolished houses and very old ruins of old traces of a proof of an Palestinian Arab town. it was sad to see my family's town gone to some outsiders that came from Europe to take over our peaceful and subtle land. It was sad to see a land that once belonged to my family now inhabited and harvested by outsiders that don't appreciate it. This land was worked and farmed for many many years by my family and many other 3ajourians. Now its nothing but trees, shrubs, grass and empty beautiful land being wasted and consumed by flies and bees. I regret not having a camera that day to capture precious moments of our beautiful land that was once ours. Now its nothing but a memory that will never fade away in my mind. Some day if Allah permits we will get to go back home and live in that land our families lived in one time long ago before they were ethnically cleansed.

Return to 'Ajjur