Shaykh Muwannis University Panel ( 3/12/03)

Return to al-Shaykh Muwannis

We will tour the remains of Sheikh Muwannis guided by refugees from the village.

Starting from the beginning of Levi Eshkol st. near Ramat-Aviv hotel

--------------------------------Memory and History

Prof. Moshe Zokerman:
The concrete discussion on Shaykh Mwuaniss will follow. For a start, I would like to say a number of crucial things concerning Israel and Palestine ؟ namely the Jews and Palestinians. And since history is a narrative of past real events, it consists of systematized knowledge of development of human civilization; and since it is a record of political and others, then, we find people due to the unchanging nature of the human character causes certain basic patterns, a thing make people react in a certain way to past events. That؟s why we see a series of changes which consist what we call history from which memory springs out of it. And, that؟s why we see that history often tread upon previous civilizations and all other combinations which belong to the same period of time.

History, in this case creates its archaeology. There is nothing to do about it. We can؟t prevent this. It؟s a process.

Concerning the mentioned above, the expression ؟collective memory؟, had been invented so that culture can be prevented from being destroy whether by ceremonies or worships. Despite this fact, we find ourselves losing the sources for this Historians are mostly shocked by what they get-with the help of those who survived or by different documentaries since they can؟t change the sour reality full of destruction, we can only think about these things and remember that there had been life, culture, civilization and achievement.
Judaism sees this aspect ؟ aspect of memory ؟ recollection ؟ as its main core for existence, particularly because it never had a homeland though it existed 2000 years ago.

Remembrance had been the core of it؟s belief for state and existence. So, whether Zionism wanted or not, they could not but remember all victims and their sufferings.

The foundation of its existence was its foundation of remembrance. Concerning this, it cheated itself. Who should be remembered , were the victims of captivity whom Zionism wanted to finish or consume. Zionism rejected the idea of remembrance but still it built up Biet Hatfotsot , museums and other things. The question is what kind of memory is it ? it؟s the national memory of the collective. In short, does devastation become a real memory for those who fell or those who are still alive in Poland or somewhere else in the universe? Or do they remember them just for the collective, political and governmental existence.

The memory issue might turn into a problem, namely ideological one. The solution then is to turn this memory into an ultimate way. That؟s to say, to remember things as if they don؟t exist anymore.

I would like to say that the reason why ؟memory؟ is ideological is because Israel could get it؟s emancipation through this. To prove this, Israel did what she did. She systematically destroyed not only Shaykh Mwuaniss where people brought up their children, loved the place and its people and developed and had their cultures but hundreds of other villages.
This is what history does; It destroys the existence of life so what is my claim against Zionism? On the other hand, it created the ؟memory monopole؟ for herself. There is no place in the world where anyone can do the same. It؟s only Zionism! Others right to do so, namely when looking at the maps and see a Palestinian place and it has a Hebrew name ؟ as if it didn؟t exist or belong to another nation. No body, including the university ؟ is ready to point at such a place which existed once, not as a symbol but just to know that it existed someday.

That is why I would say that the Jewish ؟memory؟ is indeed a Zionist ideology. The reason is, if you are selective in your memories then you should remember what Walter Benjamin presents as the angel of history which looks at all destruction of the mankind with open eyes to adjust the destroyed again. The result then is that your ؟memory؟ is polluted؟it؟s not the memory any more.

We are here, in this place, talking about ؟memory؟ of something which existed someday and it is clear that we can not judge and even talks are not much of talks, but at least let؟s remember that there has been something just to create a political practice that might remove the victims as an eminent thing into these structures here. This turns our staying here into ideology. Pay attention, I neither say that we should stop being here in this institution for education and culture. What I say is, if we don؟t have the symbolic judgement, concerning the fact that we are creating science, culture, and education without realizing that we destroyed culture, life, education and what had been here ؟ the education, culture and our science, all this turns into ideology in principle. Memory is not only a morale clearness, it is a principle that if it does not exist, we all turn into Barbaric; and who does not want to be so, then he should begin to remember.