The Last Days

Return to Suba
In a recent visit to amman i listened to my aunt talk about the family final days in SUBA and following is part of what i heared:

-WHAT HAPPENED TO THE FURNITURE?....my grandfather hed the house belongings (which include a phonograph and other furniture items ,my aunt mentioned the phonograph because it was of social status index to have a phonograph in these days)in a cave below our house and covered it with rocks ...he hed it because he didnt want anybody to steal them before we come back home ..then he came back after a period of time when he was sure we arent going back and went to the cave to find that his belongings was already took by the ain rafa people because they thought he had money there...he was told by them we took them they were going to rust and the jews would have took them so we deserve them more than the jews........

-HOW DID THEY LEAVE?....they left after our cousin omear was killed by the jews ..scared probably...and On foot without food or water travleing through the backdoor roads for fear of death and through villages (and most of the time asking the villagers for food and water) of jerusalem district till they reached jerusalem city and from jerusalem they took the bus to amman my mother jumped through the window to get in because the bus left her....... i guess sharon was paying for that bus trip........no but they actually paid for the bus trip........

Return to Suba