CAVE OF SUBA

Return to Suba
1)Supposedly the cave in between ain karem and suba is the cave of yohana al ma3madaaan........this cave is carved in the rock and shows evidence that it had a batihng area it might have been for taking a bath or maybe for baptisim.....
now the cave mentioned under is a different cave

2)This excerpt which is from the book"THE CAVE OF JOHN THE BAPTIST" by SHIMON GIBSON talks about another walee:
"In the early twentieth century,the cave of elizabith was regarded by inhabitants from WALAJE and refugees from AIN KAREM as the birthplace of the muslim woman SALAMIYA, and with her tomb situated in a grove of oaks near SATAF (i.e. SHEIKH UBEID)opposite AIN AL-HABIS .SALAMYIA was the granddaughter of SHEIHK AL BADER ,a semi-legendary rainmaker among palestinians.."

Return to Suba