Palestinian Refugees' Dream: Returning Home

Return to Taytaba
Posted on July 25, 2012
3 min 44 sec
Two states side-by-side, two homelands for two peoples - those are the broadly accepted tenets for an end to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict and a cornerstone for peace in the Middle East. Many hurdles lie ahead, not least of which is the claim to land. For Palestinians, that means the right of return for more than four million people --- those who fled or were driven from their homes at Israel's founding in 1948 and their descendants. Many Palestinian refugees say they prefer a one-state solution, a democratic and secular state that would merge Israel and the occupied West Bank and allow Palestinian refugees to return to villages that are now part of Israel. Israel rejects this solution outright. VOA's Sonja Pace has the story of one Palestinian family - now living in southern Lebanon -- that is yearning for home.

Return to Taytaba