Taithaba 1880: From Description ge?ographique, historique et arche?ologique de la Palestine, 1880

Return to Taytaba
TAITHABA (Taitabe, Taytaba).

At noon thirty-five minutes, I go down to the northwest, I then soon after goes in the same direction and then to
North. One hour fifteen minutes, I leave to my left, the distance 1 kilometer, the village of Taithaba, I had visited in 1870. Its population is 200 inhabitants, all Muslims. The houses are built of basaltic materials. Some plantations fig trees are around. A source, whose water is légèlarly brackish, flows to. Not far away, on a mound
lined with large basalt blocks that seem carved by hand man, stands a Muslim Oudy. Taithaba obviously sucsold to an antique place, which there are still many
stones, all basalt, dispersed or used in each modern huts, the other defining small enclosures.

From Description ge?ographique, historique et arche?ologique de la Palestine, 1880