The Village Under The Forest documentary

Return to Lubya
Posted on May 27, 2013
min 59 sec
Unfolding as a personal meditation from the Jewish Diaspora, The Village Under The Forest explores the hidden remains of the destroyed Palestinian village of Lubya, which lies under a purposefully cultivated forest plantation called South Africa Forest.

Using the forest and the village ruins as metaphors, the documentary explores themes related to the erasure and persistence of memory and dares to imagine a future in which dignity, acknowledgement and co-habitation become shared possibilities in Israel/Palestine.

Directed by Emmy-winner Mark J Kaplan, The Village Under The Forest is written and narrated by scholar and author Heidi Grunebaum. The documentary will have its African premiere at Encounters South African International Documentary Festival, Africa's premier documentary event.

Cape Town: 10 June 2013, The Fugard, 6:30pm (Book here)
Johannesburg: 15 June 2013, The Bioscope, 8pm (Book here)