A return to Jimzu

Return to Jimzu
During the fighting in 1948, on one of the nights of the war, my great grandfather Issa Al-Jamal returned to the village after it was "fled". My Great Grandfather said he saw remains of dead people were all over the village in bits and pieces. He examined the what he could from the face. He said it appeared to be the disabled brothers and sisters of the village who were left behind, were eaten by wild dogs. This story brings sadness to me and makes me wonder what those disabled brothers and sisters did to deserve being eaten alive by one of the world's filthiest animals.

Return to Jimzu