Route 181 - Majdal Yaba

Return to Majdal Yaba
Eyal Sivan Michel Khleifi
A documentary exploring the virtual border created in 1947 by UN Resolution 181 and exposed by first-handed interviews with residents and empolyees, the complexity of the conflict between Palestine and Israel. Delegating to the denominations narration and direct interventions of many of the interviewees, the directors created a documentary that tries to capture a situation that is as complesx and diverse as the plurality of voices trying to describe it. This part furtured the village Majdal Yaba

Director: Eyal Sivan
Director: Michel Khleifi