Encyclopedia Of The Palestinians: Biography of Khalil al-Shikaki

Return to Zarnuqa

The below article is from Encyclopedia Of The Palestinians edited by Philip Mattar

Shikaki, Khalil
Shiqaqi; leading political scientist
1953- Rafah, Gaza (originally from Zarnuqa)
Shikaki studied political science at The American University of Beirut, receiving a B.A. in 1975 and an M.A. in 1977. He obtained a Ph.D. in political science from Columbia University in 1985. Shikaki has taught at AL-NAJAH NATIONAL UNIVERSITY since 1986. A capable administrator and scholar, he directed the CENTER FOR PALESTINE RESEARCH AND STUDIES in NABLUS from its establishment in March 1993. He is editor of the quarterly al-Siyasa al-Filastiniyya (Journal of Palestine policy).
Shikaki also served as a member of the Independent Palestinian Election Group formed to prepare for the January 1996 elections of the PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY.
Shikaki's brother, Fathi, was deported from the Occupied Territories in 1988 and headed the ISLAMIC JIHAD organization until his assassination in Malta in October 1995.
Michael R. Fischbach

Return to Zarnuqa