al-Qubayba - القبيبة: My family history:link to Qubeiba

Picture for al-Qubayba Village - Palestine: : قرية القبيبة الفلسطينية (قضاء الرملة) المحتلة عام 1948 Click Image For Town Details
My ancestor Moshe Eliezer Kubaba was a spice merchant. Our family surname was'Kubaba', my great-grandfather Louis (Yehuda Arye)Kubaba was born in Palestine in 1859, possibly in Qubeiba(Kubaba)which was situated near or on the ancient spice trade route. An alternative spelling for the town on a map I have seen is 'El Kubab'.
I have always been interested in the oral history of the village of Qubeiba/Qubaybah/El Kubab and its' inhabitants and welcome anecdotes from others who have family history connected to this ancient Palestinian town.