Satellite View Search Donate Contact Us النسخة العربية
Isn't true that Israel is the only democracy in the Middle East? Maybe if more countries as democratic as Israel, peace might happen in no time

למאמר בעברית
Posted on August 2, 2001

There is no denying of the fact that the Middle East is mostly ruled by autocratic, oppressive, and undemocratic regimes. On the other hand, the majority of these repressive regimes were mostly founded and funded based on Israeli and American wishes. It should be noted that the most popular revolts in the Middle East have been ruthlessly crushed by American puppet regimes (whom the West often refer to by "Moderate regimes") in the area. The regimes in Iraq, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, the Hashemite Kingdom, Lebanon (before the civil war), Arab Gulf States, Morocco, Iran (prior to the Islamic revolution), Turkey, ... etc., were all funded and directed by the United States of America; the land of the free and the home of the brave. Sadly, many of the so called "moderate regimes" are ten times more accountable to Uncle Sam than to their own public. Ironically, if democracy truly shall serve Israel's national interests in the region, then maybe it should direct its powerful lobby in Washington, AIPAC, to start lobbying on behalf of the oppressed in the Middle East; after all promoting "democracy is the key" to a lasting peace in the Middle East?

It's worth noting that soon after the 1948 war, the undemocratic Arab regimes were the central factor in protecting the newly emerging "Jewish state". And any forms of organized local resistance against Israel, similar to Hizbullah's in southern Lebanon, was ruthlessly dealt with in Egypt, Jordan, Syria, and Lebanon. Actually, many of Israel's "moderate" Arab neighbors transplanted most Palestinian refugee camps inland away from the Israeli borders, to curb the so called Palestinian "infiltration" [ or return] back to their homes in Israel. The so called "Infiltration Problem", which faced Israel between 1949-1955, had become the most pressing and expensive challenge to face the newly emerging "Jewish state". In other words, it's not the presence, but the absence of democracy that greatly serves the Israeli interests in the region, and based on that the United States has systematically shored up these unpopular regimes against the wishes of the people (i.e. the Hashemite Kings in Jordan, the Saudi Kings in Arabia, Mubarak of Egypt, Saddam Hussein in Iraq prior to the Gulf War, and the Emirates in the Gulf States), and undermined the popularly elected governments (i.e. toppling Musadiq in Iran in the early 1950s, invading Lebanon in the late 1950s, shoring up the Hashemites in Jordan in the late 1950s, and undermining Nasser in Egypt).

It's rarely questioned, by many Israelis and Zionists, how the Jewish minority in Palestine became a majority within few months in 1948. Since the inception of Zionism, its leaders have been keen on creating a "Jewish state" based on a "Jewish majority" by mass immigration of Jews to Palestine, primarily European Jews fleeing from anti-Semitic Tsarist Russia and Nazi Germany. When a "Jewish majority" was impossible to achieve, based on Jewish immigration and natural growth, Zionist leaders (such as Ben Gurion, Moshe Sharett, Ze'ev Jabotinsky, and Chaim Weizmann) concluded that "population transfer" was the only solution to what they referred to as the "Arab Problem." Year after year, the plan to ethnically cleanse Palestine of its indigenous people became known as the "transfer solution". David Ben-Gurion, the first Israeli Prime Minister, eloquently articulated the "transfer solution" as the following:

• In a joint meeting between the Jewish Agency Executive and Zionist Action Committee on June 12th, 1938:

"With compulsory transfer we [would] have a vast area [for settlement] .... I support compulsory transfer. I don't see anything immoral in it." (Righteous Victims p. 144).

• In a speech addressing the Central Committee of the Histadrut on December 30, 1947:

"In the area allocated to the Jewish State there are not more than 520,000 Jews and about 350,000 non-Jews, mostly Arabs. Together with the Jews of Jerusalem, the total population of the Jewish State at the time of its establishment, will be about one million, including almost 40% non-Jews. such a [population] composition does not provide a stable basis for a Jewish State. This [demographic] fact must be viewed in all its clarity and acuteness. With such a [population] composition, there cannot even be absolute certainty that control will remain in the hands of the Jewish majority .... There can be no stable and strong Jewish state so long as it has a Jewish majority of only 60%." (Expulsion Of The Palestinians, p. 176 & Benny Morris p. 28)

• And on February 8th, 1948 Ben-Gurion also stated to the Mapai Council:

"From your entry into Jerusalem, through Lifta, Romema [East Jerusalem Palestinian neighborhood]. . . there are no [Palestinian] Arabs. One hundred percent Jews. Since Jerusalem was destroyed by the Romans, it has not been Jewish as it is now. In many [Palestinian] Arab neighborhoods in the west one sees not a single [Palestinian] Arab. I do not assume that this will change. . . . What had happened in Jerusalem. . . . is likely to happen in many parts of the country. . . in the six, eight, or ten months of the campaign there will certainly be great changes in the composition of the population in the country." (Expulsion Of The Palestinians, p. 180-181)

• In a speech addressing the Zionist Action Committee on April 6th, 1948:

"We will not be able to win the war if we do not, during the war, populate upper and lower, eastern and western Galilee, the Negev and Jerusalem area ..... I believe that war will also bring in its wake a great change in the distribution of Arab population." (Expulsion Of The Palestinians, p. 181)

• Click here for more "Transfer" (Ethnic Cleansing) quotes from Zionist leaders.

It's not only that the Zionists deemed it necessary to practice ETHNIC CLEANSING to build their vision of "Jewish Democracy", they have also opted to keep many Israelis in the dark by directly censoring what they read, hear, and see in the Israeli media. Martin Van Creveld (the renowned Israeli military strategist, and historian) eloquently described Israeli controlled censorship as follows:

• "The [Israeli military] censor exercises draconian power over the content in the media, licenses newspapers, and fines and suspends newspapers if, in his view, they have violated secrecy. He does not have to explain the reasons for his decision; indeed one paragraph in the law obliges newspapers to publish free ads by military censor denying or correcting information that papers themselves published. . . . Thus one of the [Israeli military] censor's main functions is to keep Israelis ignorant of what everybody else knows." (The Sword And The Olive, p. 110)

• "By this time [referring to the period prior to the October war in 1973] Israel's system of media self-censorship had begun to backfire. .... the media, voluntarily refraining from publishing the news, helped the IDF in its own assessment [that Arabs are incapable of going to war] and put the public to sleep." (The Sword And The Olive, p. 223)

• Click here to view a Real Movie depicting Israeli censorship on newspapers, radio, and TV networks.

For the moment, let's assume that the above facts, arguments, and quotes are nonsense to the average Israeli and Zionist, and let's ask the following questions:

• Are you aware that 95% of Israel's lands are open for development for "Jewish people" only?
  • Are you aware that the Israeli-Palestinian minority (who are close to a quarter of Israel's citizens) are restricted to 3% of land?

The implementation of these apartheid policies resulted in disenfranchising a quarter of the Israeli population, who mostly continue to live in segregate, gated, and over crowded ghettos that are plagued with high unemployment rate and suffers from lack of basic services. In fact, there are over forty plus unrecognized Palestinian-Israeli villages (within the "Green Line") that receives no public services whatsoever , such as roads, sanitation, electricity, schools, ...etc.

Finally, it's worth emphasizing that "Israeli democracy" is an incarnation of Apartheid South Africa's democracy. It also could be argued that Apartheid South Africa was for a very long time the only democracy in Africa, however, it was a democracy for the White race only. Similarly, Zionist democracy in Israel was and still is designed to empower Jews only based on their religion. At one point, Israel has to choose between being a "Democratic Jewish State" or a "Democratic State" to all of its citizens, Jews and non-Jews alike. Eventually, such a facade to democracy will self-destruct, and until it changes, the talk about "Israeli democracy" is nothing but a propaganda that makes good sound bytes in the Western and Israeli medias.

Acclaimed scholar Ilan Pappe: "No, Israel is definitely not a democracy. A country that occupies another people for more than 40 years and disallows them the most elementary civic and human rights cannot be a democracy. A country that pursues a discriminatory policy against a fifth of its Palestinian citizens inside the 1967 borders cannot be a democracy.

In fact, Israel is what we in political science call a herrenvolk democracy, democracy only for the masters. The fact that you allow people to participate in the formal side of democracy, namely to vote or to be elected, is meaningless if you don’t give them any share in the common good or in the common resources of the state, or if you discriminate against them despite the fact that you allow them to participate in the elections. On almost every level – from official legislation through governmental practices to social and cultural attitudes – Israel is only a democracy for one ethnic group which, given the space that Israel now controls, is not even a majority group anymore. So I think that you’ll find it very hard to use any known definition of democracy which is applicable for the Israeli case."

See a video of an interview with scholar Ilan Pappe called "Israel is not a Democracy" available on youtube.

Even groups like Ethiopian Jews are locked in ghettos by the racist white Khazar European Ashkenazi political elite in "Israel". The apartheid Zionist "Israeli" media is (contrary to the myth of alleged "freedom" the Zionist "Israeli" hasbara propagandist officials like to claim) full of ridiculous censorship laws that have led to many people speaking truth in the "Israeli" media being locked up in jail or placed under "gag orders". The Zionist "Israeli" regime even has a Chief Military Censor! How much more contrary to a "free press" can the apartheid Zionists get in their own "Israeli" entity itself, much less what they do to the Palestinians living under Zionist occupation in the Gaza Strip and West Bank (also see the Golan Heights in Syria that the Zionists stole in 1967 and Shebaa farms in Lebanon which the Zionist "Israeli" colonialist thieves continue to occupy till this day). Again this is putting aside 1948 Palestine (today's illegal entity called the "state of Israel") which is all Zionist occupied Palestinian land. From The River to the Sea Palestine Will Be Free! Insha'Allah!

Democracy is spreading in the Arab Middle East and the people are struggling to break free from the chains of puppet dictatorships put in place and supported in most cases by both the Amerikkkan government and the Zionist "Israeli" colonialist entity. Some examples of this are Bahrain (under the Al-Khalifa monarchy that the US supports and has the Amerikkkan Navy's "Fifth Fleet" stationed in), Yemen (under the US puppet dictator Ali Abdullah Saleh), Jordan (under the Zionist and Amerikkkan puppet monarchy/dictatorship of the Zionist stooge King Abdullah II of Jordan), Morocco (under the US puppet King Mohammed V), Saudi Arabia (under the Zio-Amerikkkan puppet monarchy of the "house of Saud"), and I could go on. The Zionists are even afraid of the unrest in Syria, as the government of Bashar al-Assad has (even though the Zionist colonialists generally don't like him) kept the Syrian-"Israeli" (aka occupied Palestine) border quiet for most of the last decades. A popular revolution in Syria could change this, and hopefully it will and the Syrian people will confront the Zionist thieves. As for "democracy" Zionist "Israel" is an apartheid entity and even in what is today called the "state of Israel" there is no "democracy" Palestinian parties are regularly shutdown, newspapers censored, politicians arrested, etc. Even groups like Ethiopian Jews are looked in ghettos by the racist white Khazar European Ashkenazi political elite in "Israel".

Meant to say: Arabs love democracy and elect strong resistance groups that fight against American/Zionist imperialism. Those are elected resistance groups like Hamas in Palestine, Hezbollah and their allies in Lebanon, and everywhere else. The Americans and Zionist "Israelis" just don't want to allow true Arab democracy as thus Arabs will be united in fighting Zio-American imperialism in the Middle East.

As I write this post the people of Egypt are rising up against their puppet dictator Hosni Mubarak who has harshly ruled over them for the last nearly 30 years. All throughout his dictatorship Hosni Mubarak has been propped up by and has in reality been a proxy and puppet of the imperialist United States and the apartheid Zionist "Israeli" entity that stole Palestine from the native Palestinian people. Hosni Mubarak has taken his orders from "Tel Aviv" and Washington, D.C.

These events just prove how big of liars the Zionists and their propagandist supporters are. They (that is Zionist "Israel") help impose puppet dictators on the oppressed Arab peoples and then try to make claims about Arabs allegedly not being "democratic" putting aside the evil apartheid, occupation actions of the Zionist "Israeli" regime. Arabs love democracy and elect strong resistance groups that fight in imperialism like Hamas in Palestine, Hezbollah and their allies in Lebanon, and everywhere else. The Americans and Zionist "Israelis" just don't want to allow true Arab democracy as thus Arabs will be united in fighting Zio-American imperialism in the Middle East.

There is no state called Israel
State of thieves called Israel a
basis of the displacement
and killing of Innocent nation of thieves
basis bloodshed and war
And the arrest of people
for tens of years to
prevent him from claiming
The right to life .
basis steal the land of the
Palestinian people
And then people will steal
the land of the Arab-Muslim
The entire State of the
Does not recognize the
law of the United Nations,
a state that considers itself above the
law . the law is the siege of Gaza
And the bloodshed and
destruction of houses and
killing innocent people
and occupying the country
This is a country named Israel thieves

Two State Hypocrisy

Thursday, July 8, 2010 at 4:33PM

Historical Palestine (or Israel within the borders it now controls including pre-1967 Israel, the West Bank, Gaza, and the Golan Heights) is one country with one water system, one electrical grid, one powerful military to defend and define its external borders, one monetary system, one telephone system, and one postal system. It is already one state, although half the population has lesser rights or none at all.

The current argument for creating two states is simply another attempt to carve out a Jewish state, called Israel, where Jews have by law superior rights to non-Jews. It involves ethnic cleansing, segregation, and racism; it is definitely not a formula for lasting peace.
American support of a racist, apartheid state is contrary to what we Americans profess to believe. Yet we overwhelmingly endorse the idea of a Jewish state and ignore the basic human rights of half the population that is not “chosen.”

Americans claim to endorse equal rights of citizenship everywhere in the world, except Israel. We do so both out of conviction and out of fear of being smeared with the anti-Semitic tar brush. We are loath to even discuss Jewish power that compels us to deny self determination and equal rights for Palestinians.

Our government supports the ghettoization of Gaza and other Palestinian enclaves; it ignores Israeli concentration camps like Ketziot; it supports the building of illegal settlements in occupied territory; it turns a blind eye to nuclear proliferation by Israel; it defends a Jewish attack on an unarmed humanitarian flotilla, and it sends our military to fight wars demanded by Israel.

It is time for all Americans to support the de facto One State of Israel/Palestine and to demand that it treat all of its inhabitants as citizens with equal rights, regardless of religion or ethnicity.

Daniel McGowan
Professor Emeritus

Again the Battle of Karameh in 1968 was a good early example of Mujahideen forces defeating the Zionist "Israelis". This has continued into modern times with the success, Allah(SWT) willing, of resistance groups like Hezbollah in Lebanon and Hamas in the Palestinian Gaza Strip (note most of the Palestinians in Gaza are refugees who were ethnically cleansed out of what is today Zionist "Israel" in al-Nakba of 1948). The Arab and Muslim states and people must follow the path of Salah ad-Din al-Ayyubi (Saladin) and built themselves up to strength to fight the occupiers off; just like Saladin did to the European Crusaders centuries ago in the same Muslim, Arab, and Levantine lands.

I found this quote from this article to be most interesting; "And any forms of organized local resistance against Israel, similar to Hizbullah's in southern Lebanon, was ruthlessly dealt with in Egypt, Jordan, Syria, and Lebanon. Actually, many of Israel's "moderate" Arab neighbors transplanted most Palestinian refugee camps inland away from the Israeli borders, to curb the so called Palestinian "infiltration" [ or return] back to their homes in Israel."

This is certainly true as one can see the corrupt, often Western backed Arab dictators were completely futile in their fights against the US and Western backed Zionist "Israelis". Some of the strongest fighting against Zionist "Israel" has been done by smaller resistance groups see for one of the earliest examples the PLO's success in the battle of Karameh on March 21, 1968 in Jordan against "Israeli" forces.

One of the most Democratic Arab countries is Palestine (The Territories). That is too often overlooked in this debate.

Great article the Zionist state is not a democracy it is an apartheid regime financed by wealthy Zionists abroad and from billions upon billions of dollars of gifts and military equipment from the U.S. (controlled by Zionist AIPAC/Christian Zionist traitors) and other colonialist/neo-imperalist western governments governments (England, France, etc.). The reason dictators run the Middle East is because they are puppets support by the U.S. and the West. See Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Fatah under Abbas, Lebanon under Sinioria Pakistan, Egypt, Arab Gulf States, Afghanistan, secular Turkey, etc.

Isn't Iraq a Democracy in a sort of way?

my friend, you forgot that Tunis is in the middle east and it is a democratic country, also Iran, and Lebanon, and the most democratic government in the middle east is the Palestinian government that was elected by the people but the world refuse to deal with it because of the blind support of the US to Israel