Evacuation of Suhmata

Return to Suhmata

Children of Suhmata Committee stressed in a statement this week their stickiness and belief in going back to their village one day: "we are very hopeful of the support and the new people who joined our struggle of going back to our beloved village." (Al-Ittiahd, October 23).

The statement was published at the 53 year of evacuation from Suhmata.

Suhmata is located on the east north of Acre. In 1945, 1130 people were living in the village, and in 28.10.1948 the Israeli Forces bombed the village and forced people to leave their houses. Most of the original people of Suhmata are refugees in their own country (they are living in the near villages and towns), and they established Children of Suhamta Committee in order to keep the faith and right of their lands.

Return to Suhmata