Palestine Remembered About Us Looting Oral History العربية
Menu Conflict 101 Zionist FAQ Pictures Maps
PalestineRemembered.com Satellite View Search Donate Contact Us العربية
المنْسي/عرب بنيها: Never been there, But I can see it ingraved in their memories
To sons ZAID & Musa and daughter Sarah, the next generation

My name is Muneer Abbas.My father's family is from Kharibat Lid and my Mom family is from Al-Mansi. My Mom;s father is Saleh Abdallah Abdel-Hafez Al-Alaqmah. The two families lived in Haifa district until they were extracted by the Israeli Occupation. When I set and talk to those references,you can smell the "taboon" bread that my grandmom used to prepare and see in the clouds my grandfather planting new trees in "Tal ledba3" that was named after that "Tal El Toffa7".

I never been their, but my mind visits LID all the time. I can see my mom as of five years old riding the horse behind my grandfather heading to Haifa early morning before the sun wake up to sell their products. What a scene is created when you imagine little kids chasing their dreams in an unending horizon where the sun unwillingly sinks.I wonder, if they new about the history of that land, would they give up hope that easy. I do not think so.

M2forever